DONALD PICHE V CARRIE PICHE
[…] in property owned by the family trust.
As further discussed below, however, although the Montgomery Point property is owned
by the family trust, the CDs were not, and there is an unresolved question of fact whether the
Mendota property is partially owned by the family trust.
B. Separate Property
“Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away
from the marriage that party’s own separate estate with no invasion by the other party.” Reeves v
Reeves, 226 Mich App 490, 494; 575 NW2d 1 (1997); see also MCL 552.19. However, MCL
552.401 provides:
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of
separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding
to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or
her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of
the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to
the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon
becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the
real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the
party’s spouse to the party. [Emphasis added.]
See also Reeves, supra at 494-495. Under MCL 552.23(1), a trial court may also invade a
spouse’s separate property if, after division of the marital assets, “the estate and effects awarded