J EDWARD KLOIAN V KIERAN F CUNNINGHAM
[…] 9
MCR 2.116(G)(5); Maiden, supra at 120.
10
Tillman v Great Lakes Truck Ctr, Inc, 277 Mich App 47, 48; 742 NW2d 622 (2007).
-6-
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries
to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to
someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the
periods of time prescribed by this section.
***
(6) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the period of limitations is 2
years for an action charging malpractice.
Further, MCL 600.5838 provides:
(1) . . . [A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or
herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that
person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional
capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless
of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
(2) . . . [A]n action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at
any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856,
or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the
existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff
neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6
months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall
be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time
prescribed by this subsection is barred.
Accordingly, a legal malpractice claim must be brought within one of the following
timeframes: two years of the date that the attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff or six
months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later.11
For purposes of applying the malpractice statute of limitations, an attorney is deemed to have
discontinued serving a client when the client or the court relieves the attorney of that