J EDWARD KLOIAN V KIERAN F CUNNINGHAM
[…] activities attendant to otherwise completed matters of representation necessarily extends the
period of service to the client would give providers of legal services a powerful disincentive to
cooperate with a former client who needs such attention.”19 Therefore, we conclude that the
operative date for calculating the running of the period of limitations in the Domino’s case was
June 3, 2005.
Kloian also argues that application of the statute of limitations was tolled when the
bankruptcy court declared him incompetent. We disagree. MCL 600.5851(1) states that if a
person is “insane at the time the claim accrues, the person . . . shall have 1 year after the
disability is removed . . . to . . . bring the action although the period of limitations has run.” The
statute goes on the state, “The term insane . . . means a condition of mental derangement such as
18
Bauer v Ferriby & Houston, PC, 235 Mich App 536, 539; 599 NW2d 493 (1999).
19
Id.
-9-
to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is