PEOPLE OF MI V LESTER EARL SANDERS
[…] When reviewing a trial court’s decision on a motion for a directed verdict, this Court reviews de novo the record to determine whether the evidence presented by the prosecutor, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, could persuade a rational trier of fact that the essential elements of the crime charged were proved beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). MCL 750.415(5) provides, “A person shall not knowingly possess, buy, deliver, or offer to buy, sell, exchange, or give away any manufacturer’s vehicle identification number plate, federal safety certification label, . . . or any facsimile thereof.” Possession encompasses both actual possession and constructive possession. People v Hill, 433 Mich 464, 470; 446 NW2d 140 (1989). Constructive possession exists when there is proximity to the article coupled with indicia of control. Id.