GRIGG BOX CO V MICHIGAN BOX CO
[…] We affirm.
Plaintiff first argues that the trial court erred in reforming a covenant not to compete
between plaintiff and Gentinne, and in so doing, improperly limited plaintiff’s damages claims.
We disagree.
Non-compete agreements between employers and employees in Michigan are governed
by MCL 445.774a. We review de novo both contract and statutory interpretation. Schmalfeldt v
North Pointe Ins Co, 469 Mich 422, 426; 670 NW2d 651 (2003); Renny v Michigan Dept of
Transportation, 478 Mich 490, 495; 734 NW2d 518 (2007).
MCL 445.774a provides, in pertinent part:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant
which protects an employer’s reasonable competitive business interests and
expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of
business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is
reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and type of employment or line of
business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be
unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it
reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically
enforce the agreement as limited.
-1-
Here, the trial court, acting under MCL 445.774a, limited the agreement between plaintiff
and Gentinne, and then, also pursuant to MCL 445.774a, specifically enforced the agreement.
We review the trial court’s findings of fact for clear error, and its conclusions of law de novo.