PEOPLE OF MI V LINZIE BERNARD CARSON
[…] I. Felon in Possession The information filed in this case alleged that defendant violated the felon-in-possession statute by carrying a gun because he had earlier been convicted of delivery of less than fifty grams of a controlled substance.1 At trial, the defense challenged the trial court’s authority to 1 MCL 333.7401(1) and (2)(a)(iv) provide, in pertinent part, that “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and . . . [w]hich is in an amount less than 50 grams . . . .” -1- convict defendant of felon in possession on the ground that defendant had not been convicted of the crime alleged. The defense stipulated, however, that defendant had been convicted of possession with intent to deliver less than fifty grams of cocaine.