PEOPLE OF MI V DANNY STOKES
[…] See MCL 445.65(1) (making it a crime to, with the intent to defraud, “use or attempt to use” the “personal identifying information of another” to obtain money); People v Jory, 443 Mich 403, 412; 505 NW2d 228 (1993) (noting that taking by false pretenses consists of a false representation as to an existing fact, knowledge of the falsity of the representation, use of the false representation with an intent to deceive, and detrimental reliance on the false representation); MCL 750.218(5)(a). There was also sufficient evidence to support defendant’s conviction for money laundering. In relevant part, MCL 750.411k provides: -3- (1) A person shall not knowingly receive or acquire a monetary instrument or other property that constitutes the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a specified criminal offense with prior actual knowledge of both of the following: (a) The monetary instrument or other property represents the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a criminal offense. (b) The receipt or acquisition of the proceeds or substituted proceeds meets 1 or more of the following criteria: *** (ii) It is designed, in whole or in part, to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal offense . . . . (2) A person shall not knowingly conduct, attempt to conduct, or participate in conducting or attempting to conduct a financial transaction involving a monetary instrument or other property that constitutes the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a specified criminal offense with prior actual knowledge of both of the following: (a) The monetary instrument or other property represents the proceeds or substituted proceeds of a criminal offense. (b) The financial transaction meets 1 or more of the following criteria: *** (ii) It is designed, in whole or in part, to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal offense . . . . In relevant part, a person who violates MCL 750.411k is guilty of second-degree money laundering “if the value of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal offense involved in the violation is $10,000.00 or more” and the violation is committed with the intent to conceal or disguise “the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of the proceeds or substituted proceeds of the specified criminal offense or avoid a transaction reporting requirement under