DENNIS KING V ITT TECHNICAL INSTITUTE
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998).
We conclude, as did the circuit court, that plaintiff failed to establish a prima facie case of
age and gender discrimination. “Generally, and under Michigan law by presumption,
employment relationships are terminable at the will of either party.” Lytle v Malady (On
Rehearing), 458 Mich 153, 163-164; 579 NW2d 906 (1998). However, an employee may not be
terminated in violation of an antidiscrimination statute such as the CRA. See id. at 172. Of
particular relevance here, MCL 37.2202(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, height, weight, or marital status.
To establish a prima facie case of wrongful termination on the basis of age or gender
under the CRA, a plaintiff must prove among other things that he or she “was qualified for the
position” from which he or she was terminated.