DEARBORN CAPITAL CORP V FACUNDO BRAVO
[…] private proceedings, by 1 or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any
time and place and on any terms.
MCL 440.9611 provides in pertinent part:
4
Under the UCC, “proceeds” are defined, in part, as “[w]hatever is acquired upon the sale,
lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral.” MCL 440.9102(1)(lll). “Collateral”
is defined as including “[p]roceeds to which a security interest attaches.” MCL 440.9102(1)(l).
MCL 440.9315(1)(b) provides that “[a] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of
collateral.” We also note that MCL 440.9315(3) provides that “[a] security interest in proceeds
is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.”
-3-
(1) As used in this section, “notification date” means the earlier of the date
on which 1 of the following occurs:
(a) A secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor an
authenticated notification of disposition.