DEARBORN CAPITAL CORP V FACUNDO BRAVO
[…] the sale of Uni Boring’s assets to UC, including, specifically, the cylinder head machine’s
disassembled and reused components. Moreover, the bankruptcy court’s order setting up the
segregated account utilized language that clearly indicated that the account encompassed security
interests previously held in the machinery. And the bankruptcy court’s subsequent order
approving the settlement stated that plaintiff “shall have an allowed secured claim in the amount
of $25,000.00.” (Emphasis added.)
We now turn to the language of MCL 440.9610 and 440.9611. MCL 440.9610 provides
in relevant part:
(1) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise
dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any
commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(2) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method,
manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If
commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or
private proceedings, by 1 or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any
time and place and on any terms.
MCL 440.9611 provides in pertinent part:
4
Under the UCC, “proceeds” are defined, in part, as “[w]hatever is acquired upon the sale,
lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral.” MCL 440.9102(1)(lll). “Collateral”