DEARBORN CAPITAL CORP V FACUNDO BRAVO
[…] the UCC in the circumstances presented. MCL 440.9602 provides in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in section 9624, to the extent that they give
rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or
obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections:
...
(g) Sections 9610(2), 9611, 9613, and 9614, which deal with disposition
of collateral.
Therefore, any language in the personal guaranty that could be read as waiving or varying
the rules governing notification of a collateral disposition, MCL 440.9611, would have no force
or effect unless the exception in MCL 440.9624 was applicable. MCL 440.9624(1) provides that
“[a] debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral
under section 9611 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after
default.” (Emphasis added.) The personal guaranty was not executed after the default;
-8-
therefore, MCL 440.9624 has no application. For these same reasons, plaintiff’s reliance on the