DR FRED LEFF V MORGAN-HELLER & ASSOC INC
[…] St Luke’s Hosp, supra at 453 (internal citation omitted).
However, MCL 600.2956 provides that “in an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each
defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” Similarly, MCL 600.2957(1) mandates
that “[i]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . in direct
proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.” In addition, MCL 600.6304(4) provides that
-4-
“[l]iability in an action to which this section applies is several only and not joint. . . . [A] person
shall not be required to pay damages in an amount greater than his or her percentage of fault . . .
.”6 The 1995 tort reform legislation, which includes the above three statutes, has rendered most
contributions claims unnecessary. Gerling Konzern Allgemeine Versicherungs AG v Lawson,
472 Mich 44, 50-51; 693 NW2d 149 (2005); Kokx v Bylenga, 241 Mich App 655, 662-664; 617
NW2d 368 (2000).