DR FRED LEFF V MORGAN-HELLER & ASSOC INC
[…] “[W]hen 2 or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury
to a person or property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though the judgment
has not been recovered against all or any of them.” MCL 600.2925a(1). “[C]ontribution is the
partial payment made by each or any of jointly or severally liable tortfeasors who share a
common liability to an injured party. . . . [I]t distributes the loss among all tortfeasors, each
bearing his pro-rata share.” St Luke’s Hosp, supra at 453 (internal citation omitted).
However, MCL 600.2956 provides that “in an action based on tort or another legal theory
seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each
defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” Similarly, MCL 600.2957(1) mandates
that “[i]n an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each person shall be allocated . . . in direct
proportion to the person’s percentage of fault.”