DR FRED LEFF V MORGAN-HELLER & ASSOC INC
[…] A kitchen
fire, which started after Rebecca Roumayah left the kitchen after doing some cooking, caused
substantial damage to the apartment. The plaintiff sued the defendants for breach of contract,
and subsequently moved for summary disposition, arguing that there was no question of fact that
Rebecca Roumayah caused the fire and that, pursuant to the lease agreement, the defendants
were jointly and severally liable for the damage to the apartment. Najah Roumayah argued that
the claim against him should be dismissed because there was no evidence that he caused the fire
and, pursuant to MCL 600.2956, he could not be held liable. This Court disagreed:
By its plain terms, MCL 600.2956 does not preclude this agreement [the
agreement that the defendants would be jointly and severally liable]; it applies to
tort actions “or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property
damage, or wrongful death.” While this breach of contract claim clearly seeks to
recover for damage to plaintiff’s property, the damages sought are pursuant to
contract and therefore are contract damages that arise incidentally from property
damage. MCL 600.2956 does not provide that it applies to a legal theory seeking