DR FRED LEFF V MORGAN-HELLER & ASSOC INC
[…] damage. MCL 600.2956 does not provide that it applies to a legal theory seeking
contract damages. Nor is there any indication that the Legislature, by amending
MCL 600.2956, sought to limit or eliminate the parties’ freedom to contract. The
parties agreed that defendants would be jointly and severally liable for any
damage that either of them caused. This agreement is not precluded by MCL
600.2956. [Id. at 642.]7
The Morgan-Heller appellants claim that because the Court concluded that Najah
Roumayah could be held liable without any consideration of his fault, MCL 600.2956 does not
preclude their claim for contribution on the claims for which they could be held liable by
6
MCL 600.6304 applies to any “action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person.”
MCL 600.6304(1).
7
See also Zahn v Kroger Co of Michigan, 483 Mich 34, 40; 764 NW2d 207 (2009) (“We . . .
hold that MCL 600.2956 does not apply to contract actions, and the language chosen by the
parties as contained in the contract is controlling.”).
-5-