PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN DAVID JENKINS
[…] 2003216 at 7, the Supreme Court held that a defendant is not entitled to an ability-to-pay analysis
until the imposition of an attorney fee is enforced. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in
assessing an attorney fee without conducting an ability-to-pay analysis. See id. at 10.
We also decline to remand with respect to court costs or victim-rights restitution. First,
we note that defendant cites no authority pertaining to court costs or victim-rights restitution.
Also, we note that the trial court has express authority to assess any costs at sentencing pursuant
to MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii). With regard to the victim-rights assessment, the Crime Victim’s Rights
Act, MCL 780.766(2), requires a defendant to “make full restitution to any victim of the
defendant’s course of conduct . . . .” The restitution statute, MCL 780.767(1), provides that “[i]n
determining the amount of restitution . . . the court shall consider the amount of the loss
sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” A 1997 amendment of MCL 780.767