PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN DAVID JENKINS
[…] what he did.
He’s competent, your Honor, and his actions in the courtroom with regard
to talking to people in this audience, I think are part of his malingering or his
attempts to make us believe that he’s not. But when he sat in the stand, he
testified he recalled those facts, Judge. I think it was evident that he knows
and was able to assist his counsel in these proceedings.
The court:
And I totally agree with the prosecution on that issue, and I’m not
going to declare a mistrial at this time.
B. Analysis
The test for criminal insanity is set forth in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides, in pertinent
part:
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section
400a of the mental health code,[2] . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to
conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness . . .
does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
“The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the
evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3).
2
MCL 330.1400(g) defines “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the
ordinary demands of life.”
-3-