PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN DAVID JENKINS
[…] The test for criminal insanity is set forth in MCL 768.21a(1), which provides, in pertinent
part:
An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section
400a of the mental health code,[2] . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either
to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to
conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law. Mental illness . . .
does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.
“The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the
evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3).
2
MCL 330.1400(g) defines “mental illness” as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that
significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the
ordinary demands of life.”
-3-
A trial court has no discretion to deny a psychiatric examination by the Center for
Forensic Psychiatry under MCL 768.20a(2), but a second independent psychological
examination is not mandatory. MCL 768.20a(3). Defendant requested, and received, an