ARTINA TINSLEY HARDMAN V CITY OF DETROIT
[…] otherwise physically force it off the road or into plaintiff’s vehicle, plaintiff cannot satisfy the
motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity. Id. at 456-457. We agree.
Plaintiff relies on Terry v Detroit, 226 Mich App 418; 573 NW2d 348 (1997), which was
authored by then Court of Appeals Judge Young, while distinguishing the subsequent case of
Robinson, supra, in which then Justice Young concurred. Plaintiff mistakenly argues that
Robinson can be distinguished from the present case in two significant ways: (1) the Robinson
1
MCL 691.1405 provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage
resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the
governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is
owner. . . .
-2-
plaintiffs were passengers in the fleeing vehicles and were not innocent third parties as plaintiff
is here; and (2) the police officers in Robinson engaged their lights and siren during the pursuit
of the fleeing vehicles, unlike the police officers in the present case.