IN RE BRIANNA NICOLE STEPP MINOR
[…] However, child support proceedings do not fall within the guidelines of MCL 722.1204, as that statute addresses child custody proceedings. “Child Custody” proceedings are defined as, “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or parenting time with respect to a child is an issue. Child custody proceedings includes a proceeding for divorce, separate maintenance, separation, neglect, abuse . . . .” MCL 722.1102(d). Thus, MCL 722.1204(3) and (4) are not applicable to this case. Because BNS was not party to child-custody proceedings, MCL 722.1204(2) governs this action. MCL 722.1204(2) provides: If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this act and if a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under -2- this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203. If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 201 to 203, a child-custody determination made under this section becomes a final child-custody determination, if that is what the determination provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. Respondent argues the trial court erred when it commenced parental termination proceedings prior to contacting the Kentucky court.