SHERI M ANDERSON V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] The proponent must also show that any opinion based on those data expresses conclusions reached through reliable principles and methodology. [Gilbert, supra at 782.] Similarly, MCL 600.2955 provides criteria for expert testimony in actions for death and other injuries. While this is an insurance matter, namely a first-party claim for no-fault PIP benefits, underlying the case is a car accident involving other injuries to the plaintiff. Thus, the clearly set out requirements of MCL 600.2955 are useful in our analysis of this issue. MCL 600.2955 provides that “a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact.” MCL 600.2955(1). “In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert . . . .” MCL 600.2955(1). Providing further guidance, the statute adds that the court “shall consider” a list of factors similar to the Daubert indicia of reliability.