SHERI M ANDERSON V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTO INS CO
[…] Converse’s specific treatment modalities in regard to plaintiff. All three generally agreed that in their professional opinions, Dr. Converse’s injection therapy treatment plan for plaintiff’s pain management was consistent with accepted methodology in the field of pain management and that Dr. Converse had applied that plan in a clinically appropriate manner to plaintiff’s particular circumstances. Defendant’s experts challenged Dr. Converse’s use of Sarapin in pain management as well as the frequency, duration, number, and injection sites of the injections. MCL 600.2955(2) states as follows, “[a] novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field.” This being the case, it was not the role of the trial court to determine the effectiveness of Sarapin in plaintiff’s treatment, but rather to determine from the evidence presented, whether plaintiff established that the use of Sarapin in the area of pain management and specifically in the