CHARLES HARPER V LESLIE LAMAR
[…] Additionally, even assuming that the Harpers could acquire the land from the railroad before approval of abandonment by the STB, the Harpers still do not have clear title to Parcel B. Section 1(3) of the State Transportation Preservation Act, MCL 474.51 et seq., provides that “[t]he preservation of abandoned railroad rights of way for future rail use and their interim use as public trails is declared to be a public purpose.” MCL 474.51(3). In an effort to permit the State to preserve and acquire such abandoned rights of way, MCL 474.58(2) provides in relevant part: The rights a railroad company may have in all rights of way approved for abandonment within the state shall not be offered for sale without offering the department, on reasonable terms in the first instance, and the department of natural resources, on reasonable terms in the second instance, the right to purchase those rights. . . . There has been no evidence that Parcel B was ever offered by the railroad to either the department of transportation or the department of natural resources before being sold to the Harpers. Indeed, the very fact that the railroad sold Parcel B to the Harpers before receiving approval for abandonment would imply that this did not occur.