CHARLES HARPER V LESLIE LAMAR
[…] However, it does not appear that the Harpers’s record title entitles them to have Parcel B quieted in them absolutely. CSX’s conveyance of Parcel B to the Harpers before receiving approval for abandonment from the STB leaves open the question of whether the CSX actually conveyed its ownership interest to the Harpers. Under 49 USC 10901(a), “a person other than a rail carrier [may] acquire a railroad line . . . only if the Board issues a certificate authorizing such activity under subsection (c).”