CHARLES HARPER V LESLIE LAMAR
[…] Additionally, even assuming that the Harpers could acquire the land from the railroad before approval of abandonment by the STB, the Harpers still do not have clear title to Parcel B. Section 1(3) of the State Transportation Preservation Act, MCL 474.51 et seq., provides that “[t]he preservation of abandoned railroad rights of way for future rail use and their interim use as public trails is declared to be a public purpose.” MCL 474.51(3).