PEOPLE OF MI V STARR AUSTIN
[…] A reviewing court must “draw all
reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict. The scope of
review is the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. Circumstantial evidence and
reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements
of a crime.” Id. at 400 (internal quotation omitted).
The prosecutor urged the jury to convict defendant of armed robbery on the basis that she
aided and abetted the commission of this crime. Michigan’s aiding and abetting statute, MCL
767.39, contemplates that “[e]very person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether
he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its
commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if
he had directly committed such offense.” The three elements necessary to sustain a conviction
under an aiding and abetting theory are that “(1) the crime charged was committed by the
defendant or some other person; (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that