ARDEN STANLEY PIERSON JR V ALDEN STATE BANK
[…] exists to warrant a trial.” Walsh, supra at 621.
When a motion under subrule (C)(10) is made and supported as provided
in this rule, and adverse party may not rest upon the mere allegations or denials of
his or her pleading, but must, by affidavits or as otherwise provided in this rule,
set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. If the
adverse party does not so respond, judgment, if appropriate, shall be entered
against him or her. [MCR 2.116(G)(4).]
As the circuit court observed, MCL 600.3240(1) provides, in relevant part, that a
mortgagor of a foreclosed property may “redeem[] the entire premises sold by paying the amount
required under subsection (2), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to
(12) . . . .” The Legislature in § 3240(2) defined the requisite payment amount as encompassing,
in pertinent portion, “the sum that was bid for the entire premises sold, with interest from the
date of the sale at the interest rate provided for by the mortgage, together with the amount of the