LIGHTHOUSE PLACE DEVELOPMENT LLC V MOORINGS ASSN
[…] As in Buckallew, defendant “had access to all the necessary information, and its error is not excused by its own carelessness or lack of due diligence.” Quite simply, defendant has not alleged facts supporting its claim for the equitable relief of reformation. E. Slander of Title -11- In Michigan, actions for slander of title exist under the common law and by statute. B & B Investment Group v Gitler, 229 Mich App 1, 8; 581 NW2d 17 (1998). MCL 565.108 provides: No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record. The elements of the claim are the same under the statute or the common law.