LIGHTHOUSE PLACE DEVELOPMENT LLC V MOORINGS ASSN
[…] Because defendant does not assert that the trial court otherwise abused its discretion, we affirm the trial court’s award of attorney fees to plaintiff. Under the “American Rule,” attorney fees are generally not recoverable as an element of costs or damages unless expressly provided for by statute, court rule, judicial exception, or by contract. Dessart v Burak, 470 Mich 37, 42; 678 NW2d 615 (2004); Fleet Business Credit, LLC v Krapohl Ford Mercury Co, 274 Mich App 584, 589; 735 NW2d 644 (2007). With respect to a claim for slander of title, MCL 565.108 contains specific language permitting the trial court after a finding of slander of title to “award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff.” While the statute also refers to actions to quiet title, the statute itself as discussed already, is a basis in addition to the common law for a slander of title claim.