PEOPLE OF MI V TIMOTHY MICHAEL KELLEY
[…] Defendant did not object below to the non-production of the witnesses, or argue that the prosecution failed to use due diligence in attempting to locate or produce them. Because the claim was not preserved, our review is for plain error affecting substantial rights. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). The prosecution’s responsibility to locate or produce Coleman and Harper is dependent on MCL 767.40a, which provides, in part: (1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed information a list of all witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or investigating law enforcement officers. (2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae witnesses as they become known.