PEOPLE OF MI V VICTOR GREGG HALE
[…] infirm, and as such, cannot be used for purposes of sentence enhancement, the defendant should
challenge the information regarding his prior conviction on this basis at his sentencing. As our
Supreme Court observed, in the context of sentence enhancement for prior convictions for
felony-firearm, “due process is satisfied as long as the sentence is based on accurate information
and the defendant has a reasonable opportunity at sentencing to challenge that information.”
People v Miles, 454 Mich 90, 100; 559 NW2d 299 (1997), quoting People v Williams, 215 Mich
App 234, 236; 544 NW2d 480 (1996). MCL 257.625(15) provides:
If the prosecuting attorney intends to seek an enhanced sentence under this section
or a sanction under section 625n based upon the defendant having 1 or more prior
convictions, the prosecuting attorney shall include on the complaint and
information, or an amended complaint and information, filed in district court,
circuit court, municipal court, or family division of circuit court, a statement
listing the defendant's prior convictions.
Under defendant’s hypothetical scenario, if one or more of a defendant’s convictions was
obtained unconstitutionally, where the defendant has a full and fair opportunity to challenge the
information regarding the prior conviction at sentencing, due process is satisfied. Miles, supra at
100.