PEOPLE OF MI V VICTOR GREGG HALE
[…] examines the plain language of the statute, and where the statutory language is clear, “no further
judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written.”
People v Morey, 461 Mich 325, 330; 603 NW2d 250 (1999). However, “if the statute defines a
given term, that definition is controlling.” People v Giovannini, 271 Mich App 409, 413; 722
NW2d 237 (2006).
Here, defendant argues that a provision in the Michigan Probate Code precludes the use
of a juvenile disposition for sentencing purposes. In support of its position, defendant relies
upon MCL 712A.23, which states:
Evidence regarding the disposition of a juvenile under this chapter and evidence
obtained in a dispositional proceeding under this chapter shall not be used against
that juvenile for any purpose in any judicial proceeding except in a subsequent
case against that juvenile under this chapter. This section does not apply to a
criminal conviction under this chapter.
However, the prosecution argues that the motor vehicle code specifically defines “conviction”
as:
A final conviction, the payment of a fine, a plea of guilty or nolo contendere if
accepted by the court, or a finding of guilt for a criminal law violation or a