PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES GREGORY OWENS
[…] UNPUBLISHED
April 23, 2009
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v
No. 282548
Cass Circuit Court
LC No. 07-010088-FH
JAMES GREGORY OWENS,
Defendant-Appellant.
Before: Saad, C.J., and Jansen and Hoekstra, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Defendant appeals his jury trial convictions of operating or maintaining a
methamphetamine laboratory, MCL 333.7401c(1)(a), and possessing chemical or laboratory
equipment to manufacture methamphetamine, MCL 333.7401c(1)(b). For the reasons set forth
below, we affirm.
Defendant argues that the prosecutor presented insufficient evidence to support his
convictions.1 MCL 333.7401c(1)(a) provides that a person shall not “own, possess, or use a
vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be
used as a location to manufacture a controlled substance in violation of section 7401.”
“Manufacture” is defined as “the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion
or processing of a controlled substance, directly or indirectly by extraction” or “chemical
synthesis.” MCL 333.7401c(7)(c). Methamphetamine is listed as a schedule two controlled