PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES GREGORY OWENS
[…] was to be used to manufacture methamphetamine.
Contrary to defendant’s assertion, the fact that no methamphetamine was found in the
room is not dispositive. The statute does not require the prosecution to prove that police found
methamphetamine and Lieutenant Dale Hinz testified that it is very common in small,
clandestine laboratories for the producer to use all of the methamphetamine as soon as it is
produced.
The evidence was also sufficient to convict defendant of possessing chemical or
laboratory equipment to manufacture methamphetamine. MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) provides:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she
knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a
controlled substance in violation of section 7401 . . . .
The statute does not require that the police find “specialized” equipment or equipment that may
only be used for the production of a controlled substance. Instead, “ ‘[l]aboratory equipment’ ”
means any equipment, device, or container used or intended to be used in the process of