PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LEPPEL JACKSON
[…] Further, in reviewing a verdict
reached in a bench trial, we review the trial court’s factual findings for clear error and its
conclusions of law de novo. See People v Lanzo Constr Co, 272 Mich App 470, 473; 726 NW2d
746 (2006).
-1-
“The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and
(3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate
battery.” People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 8; 742 NW2d 610 (2007) (internal citation and
quotation marks omitted). Here, defendant contests the “dangerous weapon” element. MCL
750.82 proscribes the use of “a gun, revolver, pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or
other dangerous weapon . . . .” The trial court specifically determined that the prosecutor failed
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant possessed a gun during the armed robbery.
The trial court opined that although Taylor and her daughter, Cherrise Harris, described the