PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LEPPEL JACKSON
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court’s
findings supported only defendant’s armed robbery conviction, he should have been assessed
zero points for PRV 7.
In addition, defendant was scored 15 points under OV 1 for “aggravated use of a
weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). MCL 777.31(1)(c) allows a trial court to score 15 points under OV 1
if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim[.]” Based on the trial court’s finding that the
evidence did not establish that defendant possessed a firearm, the trial court’s assessment of 15
points under OV 1 was erroneous. MCL 777.31(2)(c) states, “[s]core 5 points if an offender
used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.” In addition, MCL 777.31(1)(e) directs a
trial court to score five points if “[a] weapon was displayed or implied[.]” The trial court
determined that, although the object was not necessarily a gun, defendant used the object in a
manner to lead the victims to believe that it was a gun.