PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LEPPEL JACKSON
[…] scored five points for OV 1. The prosecutor’s argument that OV 1 should have been scored at
ten points lacks merit. MCL 777.31(1)(d) states that ten points should be scored under OV 1 if
“[t]he victim was touched by any other type of weapon[.]” Here, there was no evidence that any
of the victims were touched by a weapon. Rather, the evidence showed that defendant pointed
the object at the children. Thus, five points were properly assessable under OV 1.
Defendant also challenges the scoring of OV 2 regarding the “lethal potential of the
weapon possessed or used.” MCL 777.32(1). The trial court scored five points under OV 2 for
the possession or use of “a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon[.]”
MCL 777.32(1)(d). This scoring for OV 2 was erroneous considering the trial court’s
determination that there was insufficient evidence of a firearm. Although the prosecutor argues
that defendant should have been scored one point under OV 2, the trial court’s decision does not