ROBERT DAVIS V MARILYN WHEELER
[…] meaning. Id. at 39-40. Every word or phrase should be ascribed its plain and ordinary meaning.
Id. at 40; MCL 8.3a. Further, it is appropriate to consider the dictionary definition of a nonlegal
word or phrase that is not defined by statute. Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 84;
746 NW2d 847 (2008). Finally, “it is important to ensure that words in a statute not be ignored,
treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory.” Robertson v DaimlerChrysler Corp, 465 Mich 732,
748; 641 NW2d 567 (2002).
MCL 600.4515 provides:
Whenever any defendant in a quo warranto proceeding is found or adjudged
guilty of usurping or intruding into or unlawfully holding or exercising any office,
franchise, or privilege, judgment shall be rendered that the defendant be ousted
and altogether excluded from that office, franchise, or privilege. In addition to
awarding costs against the defendant, the court may, in its discretion, impose a
fine upon the defendant found guilty, not exceeding $2,000.00. [Emphasis
added.]
Defendant was previously removed from office pursuant to this statute for failing to file her
acceptance of office form. Plaintiff argues that the plain meaning of the term “altogether
excluded” is that defendant is to be prevented from holding office in the future.