ROBERT DAVIS V MARILYN WHEELER
[…] Defendant next argues on appeal that the constitutional requirement that a public official
take the oath of office before entering upon the duties of her office supplies the time requirement
for taking the oath under MCL 201.3(7). We disagree.
As noted above, if statutory language is unambiguous, its plain meaning must be applied
without addition or construction. Alvan Motor, supra at 39-40. The intent of the Legislature is
paramount. Id. Likewise, a court must give constitutional language its plain meaning, where
possible. Phillips v Mirac, Inc, 470 Mich 415, 422, 685 NW2d 174 (2004).
MCL 201.3 provides, in pertinent part:
Every office shall become vacant, on the happening of any of the following
events, before the expiration of the term of such office:
***
(7) [The incumbent’s] refusal or neglect to take his oath of office, or to
give, or renew any official bond, or to deposit such oath, or bond, in the
manner and within the time prescribed by law. [Emphasis added.]