SHANNON IONE SCHUITEBOER V JOHN J SCHUITEBOER
[…] Peterson Novelties, Inc v City of Berkley, 259 Mich App 1, 14; 672 NW2d 351 (2003). Moreover, the record demonstrates that the child primarily lived with plaintiff for his entire life, and that the child did well as a result. Ultimately, those facts do not clearly preponderate in the direction opposite to that reached by the trial court. Rittershaus v Rittershaus, 273 Mich App 462, 473; 730 NW2d 262 (2007). Thus, the trial court’s ultimate finding that factor (d) favored plaintiff was not against the great weight of the evidence. With respect to MCL 722.23(j), the trial court must consider “[t]he willingness and ability of each of the parties to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing parent-child relationship between the child and the other parent or the child and the parents.” The trial court did not find “any evidence favoring one side or the other above the other party.”