SHANNON IONE SCHUITEBOER V JOHN J SCHUITEBOER
[…] The trial court also did not provide an express finding with respect to factor (i), but it took the child’s preference into consideration. Defendant makes no allegation of error on appeal regarding these factors. -1- The trial court ultimately did not find, upon considering the factors, that clear and convincing evidence existed to change custody. With respect to MCL 722.23(d), the trial court must consider “[t]he length of time the child has lived in a stable, satisfactory environment, and the desirability of maintaining continuity.” The trial court found: The child has lived all his life with—primarily with [plaintiff] . . . He’s done well socially as far as I can tell. Does well in school. Has healthy interest in both academia and athletics.