PEOPLE OF MI V SONJIA JEANNETTE JOHNSON
[…] People v Keller, 479 Mich 467, 475; 739 NW2d 505 (2007). If the search warrant is supported by an affidavit that asserts probable cause, “the affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the affiant and not mere conclusions or beliefs.” People v Martin, 271 Mich App 280, 298; 721 NW2d 815 (2006). Further, MCL 780.653 provides: -6- The magistrate's finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her. The affidavit may be based upon information supplied to the complainant by a named or unnamed person if the affidavit contains 1 of the following: (a) If the person is named, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information. (b) If the person is unnamed, affirmative allegations from which the magistrate may conclude that the person spoke with personal knowledge of the information and either that the unnamed person is credible or that the information is reliable. There was probable cause to justify the issuance of the search warrant because based on the affidavit there was a fair probability contraband would be found in the apartment.