PHIL FORNER V ROBINSON TWP BUILDING DEPT
[…] in favor of the resident, thereby setting in motion petitioner's litigation efforts. 2 We need not review petitioner’s substantive questions on appeal based on our determination that he is not an “interested person” and therefore not entitled to bring appeals under the relevant statutory provisions. -2- If an enforcing agency refuses to grant an application for a building permit, or if the enforcing agency makes any other decision pursuant or related to this act, or the code, an interested person, or the person’s authorized agent, may appeal in writing to the [construction] board of appeals. MCL 125.1516(1) provides in relevant part: An interested person, or the interested person’s authorized agent, may appeal a decision of a [construction] board of appeals to the [CCC] within 10 business days after filing of the decision with the enforcing agency or, in case of an appeal because of failure of a board of appeals to act within the prescribed time, at any time before filing of the decision. Thus, only an “interested person” or his agent may appeal a building official’s decision to a board of appeals under MCL 125.1514(1), or appeal a decision of a board of appeals to the CCC under MCL 125.1516(1). The statutes do not define “interested person.”