PEOPLE OF MI V KEVIN RAPLEY
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand. Defendant first argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his felon in possession of a firearm and felony-firearm convictions. We agree. A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is reviewed de novo, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. The evidence is sufficient if “any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Tombs, 260 Mich App 201, 207; 679 NW2d 77 (2003) (quotations and citations omitted). MCL 750.224f(2) provides: A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive or distribute a firearm in this state until all of -1- the following circumstances exist: (a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (iii) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. (b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to [MCL 28.424]. Thus, to prove felon in possession of a firearm, the prosecution must prove defendant was convicted of a prior felony and in possession of a firearm. People v Perkins, 473 Mich 626, 629631; 703 NW2d 448 (2005).