PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE WARD VANCAMP JR
[…] a check that is presented six months after its date. Because there is no requirement in MCL
750.131(2) that a bank make or refuse payment, MCL 440.4404 is immaterial to defendant’s
conviction. Similarly, defendant has failed to establish anything about the rules governing
dishonorment in MCL 440.3502, or the definition of an overdue check in MCL 440.3304(1)(b),
that affect a person’s authority to make a presentation. Although an overdue check might affect
a person’s or bank’s ability to claim “holder in due course” status under MCL 440.3302, it does
affect a person’s authority to present a check for payment.
3
“Instrument” is defined as “a negotiable instrument.” MCL 440.3104(2). “Negotiable
instrument” means “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money . . . .”
MCL 440.3104(1).
-6-
In sum, subject to certain exceptions such as garnishment and legal cause that do not
apply here, MCL 750.131(2) only requires that there be insufficient funds for the payment of the
check when it is presented for payment to the drawee.