PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE WARD VANCAMP JR
[…] criminal statute is unclear, but “[t]he rule of lenity applies only in the circumstances of an
ambiguity, or in the absence of any firm indication of legislative intent.” People v Denio, 454
Mich 691, 699- 700; 564 NW2d 13 (1997), quoting People v Wakeford, 418 Mich 95, 113-114;
341 NW2d 68 (1983). A statute is ambiguous if it irreconcilably conflicts with another provision
or is equally susceptible to more than one meaning. People v Gardner, 482 Mich 41, 50 n 12;
753 NW2d 78 (2008).
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.131, which provides for two forms of the
offense:
(1) A person shall not make, draw, utter, or deliver any check, draft, or
order for the payment of money, to apply on account or otherwise, upon any bank
or other depository with intent to defraud and knowing at the time of the making,
drawing, uttering, or delivering that the maker or drawer does not have sufficient
funds in or credit with the bank or other depository to pay the check, draft, or
order in full upon its presentation.
(2) A person shall not make, draw, utter, or deliver any check, draft, or
order for the payment of money, to apply on account or otherwise, upon any bank
or other depository with intent to defraud if the person does not have sufficient
funds for the payment of the check, draft, or order when presentation for payment
is made to the drawee. This subsection does not apply if the lack of funds is due
to garnishment, attachment, levy, or other lawful cause and that fact was not
known to the person when the person made, drew, uttered, or delivered the check,
draft, or order. [MCL 750.131 (emphasis added).]
-2-
Evidentiary rules pertaining to the intent to defraud element are contained in MCL
750.3121 and MCL 750.313.2 A defendant’s intent to deceive can be inferred from the evidence,
and minimal circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove intent.