PEOPLE OF MI V CLARENCE WARD VANCAMP JR
[…] make a known false representation, expressly or impliedly, regarding existing funds on deposit.
Read in its proper grammatical context, the word “if” in subsection (2) denotes conditional
language. “If” means “in case that; granting or supposing that; on condition that.” Random
House Webster’s College Dictionary (1997), pp 648-649. Thus, subsection (2) conditions
criminal liability on a future event, namely, the defrauding party not having sufficient funds for
payment “when presentation for payment is made to the drawee.” Subsection (2) unambiguously
1
MCL 750.132 provides:
As against the maker or drawer thereof, the making, drawing, uttering or
delivering of a check, draft or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee,
when presented in the usual course of business, shall be prima facie evidence of
intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in or credit with such
bank or other depository, provided such maker or drawer shall not have paid the
drawee thereof the amount due thereon, together with all costs and protest fees,
within 5 days after receiving notice that such check, draft or order has not been
paid by the drawee.
2
MCL 750.313 provides:
Where such check, draft or order is protested, on the ground of
insufficiency of funds or credit, the notice of protest thereof shall be admissible as
proof of presentation, non-payment and protest, and shall be prima facie evidence
of intent to defraud, and of knowledge of insufficient funds or credit with such
bank or other depository.
-3-
reflects the Legislature’s intent to permit a conviction based on a false promise regarding future
conduct, so long as there is a present intent to defraud. Accordingly, the giving of a postdated
check that the maker never intends to honor and fails to have sufficient funds on hand when it is