UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS V AUTOMOBILE CLUB INS ASSN
[…] saving provision addressed when a person may “make the entry or bring the action,” and did not
address what damages would be recoverable in the action. Id. at 550-553, citing Cameron v Auto
Club Ins Ass’n, 476 Mich 55; 718 NW2d 784 (2006). The MDCH relied on a different
provision, MCL 600.5821(4), but this Court likewise rejected the position that the provision
exempted the MDCH from the one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1). This Court concluded
that Univ of Michigan Regents was inapposite because that decision addressed “statutes of
limitation,” not “the damages-limiting portion of MCL 500.3145(1), the one-year-back rule.” Id.
at 554-555. As a matter of first impression, this Court concluded that the language in MCL
600.5821(4), providing that specified actions “are not subject to the statute of limitations and
may be brought at any time without limitation, the provisions of any statute notwithstanding,”
“does not address damage limitation provisions or any other limiting provisions.” Id. at 555-556.
Accordingly, the MDCH’s recovery was limited to expenses incurred in the year preceding the
filing of the complaint.