PEOPLE OF MI V DAMON KEITH PERREO
[…] MCL 768.7a(2). [Citation omitted.]
See also People v Stead, 270 Mich App 550, 551; 716 NW2d 324 (2006) (“a parole detainee
convicted of a new offense is entitled to have jail credit applied exclusively to the sentence from
which parole was granted”) (emphasis added).
Defendant asserts that because he had served his minimum sentence for the prior offense
and the Department of Correction had taken no action toward imposing an additional sentence,
the time served in jail is ”dead time.” This Court addressed this issue in People v Filip, 278
Mich App 635, 642; 754 NW2d 660 (2008):
MCL 791.238(2) specifically dictates that a parole violator “is liable,
when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum
imprisonment.” And any remaining portion of the original sentence must be
served before a sentence for a second offense may begin. Thus, just because a
parolee has served his or her minimum sentence, it does not follow that the credit