PEOPLE OF MI V SHANEL LAVONDA-SHAWNSHEA REID
[…] People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). And, “[c]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may be sufficient to prove the elements of a crime.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999). MCL 750.227b(1) states that a person “who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony … is guilty of a felony…” Thus, “[t]he elements of felony firearm are that the defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit, a felony.” Avant, supra at 505. A person can have either actual or constructive possession of a firearm.