TERRY CARTER V GENERAL MOTORS CORP
[…] Spiek v Dep’t of Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). A motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual support for a claim. The court must consider any pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether a genuine issue of material fact exists to warrant a trial. MCR 2.116(G)(3)(b); Ritchie-Gamester v City of Berkley, 461 Mich 73, 76; 597 NW2d 517 (1999). MCL 37.2701 provides, in pertinent part: Two or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act. 1 The action proceeded to trial on plaintiff’s separate claim for racial discrimination. A jury returned a verdict of no cause of action.