JOHN SCHAENDORF V CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY
[…] Schulte’s causation opinion. Examining the court’s decision in its entirety, it is apparent that the court did not ignore other factors, but rather determined from the nature of the opinion (physiological effect on immune system) and the level of electrical current involved in this case that laboratory experiments should exist to support the proposed opinion. Plaintiffs have failed to substantiate their position that Dr. Schulte demonstrated scientific studies to support his opinion. As stated in MCL 600.2955(2), “[a] novel methodology or form of scientific evidence may be admitted into evidence only if its proponent establishes that it has achieved general -7- scientific acceptance among impartial and disinterested experts in the field.” Although an excerpt of the eighth edition of the veterinary medicine textbook introduced at the Daubert hearing contained some summary information regarding “behavior responses” shown by field observations and experimental studies, plaintiffs have not established the relevancy of this