JOHN SCHAENDORF V CONSUMERS ENERGY COMPANY
[…] The proponent must also show that any opinion based on those data expresses conclusions reached through reliable principles and methodology. [Gilbert, supra at 782.] -2- Our Legislature has also enacted MCL 600.2955 in an apparent attempt to codify the holding in Daubert, supra. See Greathouse v Rhodes, 242 Mich App 221, 238; 618 NW2d 106 (2000), rev’d in part on other grounds 465 Mich 885 (2001).2 As indicated by the express language used by the Legislature in the statute, a trial court “shall consider all of the . . . factors” listed in MCL 600.2955(1). See Clerc v Chippewa Co War Mem Hosp, 477 Mich 1067, 1068; 729 NW2d 221 (2007). 2 MCL 600.2955 provides in relevant part: (1) In an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property, a scientific opinion rendered by an otherwise qualified expert is not admissible unless the court determines that the opinion is reliable and will assist the trier of fact. In making that determination, the court shall examine the opinion and the basis for the opinion, which basis includes the facts, technique, methodology, and reasoning relied on by the expert, and shall consider all of the following factors: (a) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to scientific testing and replication. (b) Whether the opinion and its basis have been subjected to peer review publication. (c) The existence and maintenance of generally accepted standards governing the application and interpretation of a methodology or technique and whether the opinion and its basis are consistent with those standards. (d) The known or potential error rate of the opinion and its basis. (e) The degree to which the opinion and its basis are generally accepted within the relevant expert community. As used in this subdivision, “relevant expert community” means individuals who are knowledgeable in the field of study and are gainfully employed applying that knowledge on the free market. (f) Whether the basis for the opinion is reliable and whether experts in that field would rely on the same basis to reach the type of opinion being proffered.