PEOPLE OF MI V DANNY WILLIAM GOULD
[…] He maintains there was no factual basis for finding that two officers were placed in danger, as the record established only his verbal challenge. The trial court had discretion in determining the number of points to be scored, and we will uphold its decision if there was any evidence of record to support it.9 MCL 777.39(1)(c) provides that OV 9 should be scored 10 points if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” Here, the “verbal challenge” gave rise to a potential threat of physical altercation. Once challenged, the officers had little choice but to subdue Gould. In the course of subduing an uncooperative defendant, an officer is placed in danger of physical injury.