LITITIA BOND V ADAM COOPER
[…] Roberts II, supra at 699-700 n 16. “[N]o portion of the notice of intent may be read in isolation; rather, the notice of intent must be read as a whole.” Miller v Malik, 280 Mich App 687, 696; ___ NW2d ___ (2008). In Boodt, supra, the Court considered the sufficiency of the plaintiff’s notice of intent with respect to the defendant doctor. At issue was the statement of proximate cause: “If the standard of care had been followed, [David] Waltz would not have died on October 11, 2001.” Id. at 560. The Boodt Court concluded that this statement did not satisfy MCL 600.2912b(4)(e), even considering the notice of intent in its entirety: This statement does not describe the “manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice,” as required by MCL 600.2912b(4)(e). Even when the notice is read in its entirety, it does not describe the manner in which the breach was the proximate cause of the injury.