PEOPLE OF MI V ANTHONY DONNEL HARRIS
[…] “‘notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the proof offered to establish the crimes.’” Nutt, supra
at 576, quoting Iannelli v United States, 420 US 770, 785 n 17; 95 S Ct 1284; 43 L Ed 2d 616
(1975). Put another way, “‘[a] single act may be an offense against two statutes; and if each
statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not, an acquittal or conviction
under either statute does not exempt the defendant from prosecution and punishment under the
other.’” Nutt, supra at 577, adding emphasis and quoting Morey v Commonwealth, 108 Mass
433, 434 (1871).
MCL 750.110a(2) provides as follows:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree
if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling
either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
MCL 750.110a(3) provides as follows:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony,
larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without
permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a
person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission
and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling,
commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second
degree.
These statutes clearly concern themselves mainly with protecting a home. Although the lawful
presence of a person in a dwelling can constitute an aggravating element for purposes of firstdegree home invasion, and an actual or intended assault on a person in a dwelling can help
-2-