BRIAN HEYZA V PATRICIA ANN HEYZA
[…] Although the trial court erred in a small number of its findings regarding parental roles in maintaining discipline and reliance on babysitters, we conclude that these errors did not affect its decision to award primary physical custody of the children to defendant, rather than awarding the parties joint physical custody. Considering the trial court’s findings of fact that are not against -4- the great weight of the evidence, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding primary physical custody of the children to defendant. MCL 722.26a provides, in pertinent part: (1) In custody disputes between parents, the parents shall be advised of joint custody. At the request of either parent, the court shall consider an award of joint custody, and shall state on the record the reasons for granting or denying a request. . . . The court shall determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by considering the following factors: (a) The factors enumerated in section 3. (b) Whether the parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child. The parties must be able to agree on such basic decisions including health care, education, and religion, along with matters of daily decision-making and discipline. Fisher v Fisher, 118 Mich App 227, 232; 324 NW2d 582 (1982).