PEOPLE OF MI V ROMMEL RAY REED
[…] been different. Frazier, supra.
VIII. Scoring of Offense Variables 1 and 2
Defendant argues that he is entitled to be resentenced because the trial court erred in
scoring OV 1 (aggravated use of a weapon) and OV 2 (lethal potential of a weapon) of the
sentencing guidelines. “A sentencing court has discretion in determining the number of points to
be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v
Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is
any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. (citation omitted).
MCL 777.31(1)(e) directs a score of five points for OV 1 if a “weapon was displayed or
implied.” The instructions for OV 1 state that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is
assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same
number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). For OV 2, the trial court should score five points if the
“offender possessed or used a pistol[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Similar to OV 1, the instructions for
OV 2 provide that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a