PEOPLE OF MI V ROMMEL RAY REED
[…] be scored, provided that evidence of record adequately supports a particular score.” People v
Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006). A scoring decision “for which there is
any evidence in support will be upheld.” Id. (citation omitted).
MCL 777.31(1)(e) directs a score of five points for OV 1 if a “weapon was displayed or
implied.” The instructions for OV 1 state that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is
assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same
number of points.” MCL 777.31(2)(b). For OV 2, the trial court should score five points if the
“offender possessed or used a pistol[.]” MCL 777.32(1)(d). Similar to OV 1, the instructions for
OV 2 provide that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for possessing a
weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” MCL 777.32(2).
Defendant claims that both OV 1 and OV 2 should be scored at zero points rather than
five points because codefendant Erskine Reed possessed the weapon, there was no evidence that
defendant gave him the weapon and, at the time of sentencing, codefendant Erskine Reed had not