PEOPLE OF MI V ANTOINE RAY THOMAS
[…] below, or that he is entitled to further relief.
-1-
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay restitution without
considering his ability to pay. Because defendant failed to challenge the restitution award, our
review is limited to plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Carines, 460
Mich 750, 752-753, 763-764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999).
Defendant’s claim is without merit. The plea agreement required defendant to pay
restitution to all victims, even in the cases in which he was not charged. The Crime Victim’s
Rights Act, MCL 780.766(2), requires a defendant to “make full restitution to any victim of the
defendant’s course of conduct . . . .” The restitution statute, MCL 780.767(1), provides that “[i]n
determining the amount of restitution . . . the court shall consider the amount of the loss
sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” The 1997 amendment to MCL 780.767