PEOPLE OF MI V BARBARA ANN WESLEY
[…] We disagree. “[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). It is the jury’s function to decide the weight and credibility of testimony. Id. at 514-515. To establish a violation of MCL 750.377a(1)(b)(i), the prosecution must prove that “[t]he amount of the destruction or injury is $1,000.00 or more but less than $20,000.00.” The prosecution may establish the amount by showing either “(a) the difference in the market value of the property immediately before and after the injury, or (b) the reasonable cost of repairing or restoring the property.” People v Hamblin, 224 Mich App 87, 96; 568 NW2d 339 (1997).