LARRY GETTEL V CARO REGIONAL CENTER
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ claims do not sound in medical malpractice. Proux’s argument that,
because plaintiffs’ complaint pleaded allegations of medical malpractice, he is entitled to
summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) is without merit.
2. Mental Health Professional Liability
Proux argues that he is entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8) on
plaintiffs’ mental health professional liability claim because Thomas’s threat to kill “white
people” was not a threat against a reasonably identifiable third person.
MCL 330.1946 provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is
treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable
third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that
threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take
action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental
health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as
described in this subsection or to protect the third person.
(2) A mental health professional has discharged the duty created under
subsection (1) if the mental health professional, subsequent to the threat, does 1 or
more of the following in a timely manner:
(a) Hospitalizes the patient or initiates proceedings to hospitalize the
patient under [MCL 330.1400 et seq.] or [MCL 330.1498a et seq.].
(b) Makes a reasonable attempt to communicate the threat to the third
person and communicates the threat to the local police department or county
-8-
sheriff for the area where the third person resides or for the area where the patient
resides, or to the state police.
A mental health professional only has a duty to take the actions described in MCL
330.1946(2) if four criteria are met:
(1) a mental-health professional is presently treating a patient, (2) that patient
communicates a threat of physical violence to the mental-health professional, (3)
that threat of physical violence is directed against a readily identifiable third
person, and (4) the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out the
threat in the foreseeable future. Dawe v Dr Reuvan Bar-Levav & Assoc, PC, 279
Mich App 552, 558-559; __ NW2d __ (2008).
In their complaint, plaintiffs alleged that they were “reasonably identifiable third