LARRY GETTEL V CARO REGIONAL CENTER
[…] legal basis for the activity in which the governmental agency was engaged.” Herman v Detroit,
261 Mich App 141, 144; 680 NW2d 71 (2004) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
Plaintiffs do not contest that the leasing of state owned property is a governmental
function. Rather, plaintiffs assert that the leasing of state owned property becomes an
unauthorized act when the rental fee exceeds prevailing market rates or actual costs as
determined by the Department of Management and Budget. Plaintiffs’ assertion is based on
MCL 18.1221(6), which provides that the “renting, leasing, or licensing of state owned land and
facilities to private and public entities shall be at prevailing market rental values or at actual costs
as determined by the director.”
Tort liability may be imposed on a governmental agency if the agency was involved in an
ultra vires activity. Hyde v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 426 Mich 223, 253; 393 NW2d 847
(1986); Herman, supra at 144. An ultra vires activity is “an activity which is not expressly or