LARRY GETTEL V CARO REGIONAL CENTER
[…] 1
Because any conduct by Laskowski and Bhavsar was not “the proximate cause” of plaintiffs’
injuries, we reject plaintiffs’ argument that Laskowski and Bhavsar could be held liable on a
nuisance theory. Nothing in the plain language of MCL 691.1407(2) suggests that a
governmental employee can be held liable for the creation of a nuisance where the employee’s
action did not constitute “gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury.”
-5-
Whether an independent contractor working on behalf of a governmental agency is
entitled to governmental immunity requires construction of MCL 691.1407(2). Pursuant to MCL
691.1407(2), governmental immunity is afforded to “each officer and employee of a
governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental agency, and each
member of a board, council, commission, or statutorily created task force.” The goal of statutory
interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Diamond v Witherspoon, 265
Mich App 673, 684; 696 NW2d 770 (2005). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous,