DIANE LORRAINE GIANCASPRO V LISA ANN CONGLETON
[…] In 28 USC 1738, Congress has required that judgments or orders, for which full faith and credit are sought, “shall be authenticated,” “shall be proved or admitted,” and that full faith and credit are only owed to orders “so authenticated”. As used in a statute, the word “shall” is mandatory. In re Estate of Kostin (Williams v Kent), 278 Mich App 47, 57; 748 NW2d 583 (2008), citing Roberts v Farmers Ins Exch, 275 Mich App 58, 68; 737 NW2d 332, 339 (2007). Thus, before full faith and credit can be accorded to the judgment at issue herein, that judgment is required to be authenticated. MCL 691.1173 provides in relevant part that “[a] copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress of the laws of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court. . . .” Authentication may be accomplished as provided by MRE 901 or 902. Not only did plaintiff fail to authenticate the judgment that she seeks to enforce, but none of the pleadings from the Illinois proceeding have been made part of the record.