DIANE LORRAINE GIANCASPRO V LISA ANN CONGLETON
[…] [Harvey, supra, 470 Mich at 192.] 3 We reiterate, however, that the record does not contain an actual copy of the Illinois Judgment of Adoption, so our decision is based entirely on the parties’ representations. -3- Thus, the legislative intent was to promote the best interests and welfare of children. Id., 191192. The Child Custody Act does not create substantive rights.4 Bowie, supra at 43. Rather, it provides a procedure, with presumptions and standards, to resolve competing custody claims. Id. MCL 722.25(1) provides: If a child custody dispute is between the parents, between agencies, or between third persons, the best interests of the child control. If the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence. “Parent” is defined as “the natural or adoptive parent of a child.” MCL 722.22(h). It is apparent that the trial court ignored this definition and construed the word “parents” in the Child Custody Act as requiring male and female adoptive parents.