HARRY PRICE V COUNTY OF CASS
[…] The UCPA unequivocally provides that an umbrella declaratory judgment action is not the appropriate process for litigating individual property owner’s claims for just compensation. For example, MCL 213.52(2) states: If property is to be acquired by an agency through the exercise of its power of eminent domain, the agency shall commence a condemnation action for that purpose. An agency shall not intentionally make it necessary for an owner of property to commence an action, including an action for constructive taking or de facto taking, to prove the fact of the taking of the property. In addition to requiring that the agency initiate a condemnation action, § 12 of the UCPA provides that absent “good cause shown to the contrary, there shall be a separate trial as to just compensation with respect to each parcel.” MCL 213.62(2).