HARRY PRICE V COUNTY OF CASS
[…] It sought only a declaration it had the right to construct and maintain its proposed sanitary sewer system without the necessity of obtaining easements from those property owners or having to pay just compensation. Even if plaintiffs, a small subset of the defendants in the declaratory actions, had prevailed in those actions, all they could have obtained from the trial court was a ruling that defendants must either obtain releases or condemn plaintiffs’ property. Procedures in -4- condemnation actions are governed exclusively by the Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq. See MCL 213.75 (“All actions for the acquisition of property by an agency under the power of eminent domain shall be commenced pursuant to and be governed by this act.”); Luna Pier v Lake Erie Landowners, 175 Mich App 430, 433; 438 NW2d 636 (1989); City of Kalamazoo v KTS Industries, Inc, 263 Mich App 23, 38; 687 NW2d 319 (2004) (The UCPA “sets forth the exclusive procedures to be followed by an agency seeking to condemn property under the power of eminent