PEOPLE OF MI V DESHON ARRON MILLER
[…] People v Endres, 269 Mich App 414, 417; 711 NW2d 398 (2006), citing People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 253; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). An appellate court must affirm a sentence that is within the appropriate guidelines range unless there is “an error in scoring the sentencing guidelines or reliance on inaccurate information in determining the sentence . . . . Scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld.” Endres, supra. Findings of fact at sentencing are reviewed for clear error. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). Under MCL 777.36(1)(b), OV 6 should be scored at 25 if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 77.36(2)(b) states, on the other hand, “[s]core 10 points if a killing is intentional within the definition of second-degree murder or voluntary manslaughter, but the death occurred in a combative situation or in response to victimization of the offender by the decedent.”