PEOPLE OF MI V JIMMY LAMAR ROBBINS
[…] People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 647; 658 NW2d 504 (2003). III. Analysis “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the intent of the Legislature in enacting the provision.” People v Althoff, 280 Mich App 524, 535; ___ NW2d ___ (2008). “Every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, but if the legislative intent cannot be determined from the statute itself, dictionary definitions may be consulted.” Id. OV 10 addresses the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Pursuant to MCL 777.40(1)(b), a trial court may assess 10 points if “[t]he offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” (Emphasis added). According to MCL 777.40(3), (b) purposes. “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical (c) “Vulnerability” means the readily apparent susceptibility of a victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation.