ELIZABETH SCHWARTZ V MARGO GILBERT
[…] Id. A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the
factual support for a claim. The court must consider the pleadings, affidavits, depositions,
admissions, and other documentary evidence submitted by the parties. MCR 2.116(G)(5).
Summary disposition should be granted if, except as to the amount of damages, there is no
genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
Babula v Robertson, 212 Mich App 45, 48; 536 NW2d 834 (1995).
Plaintiff’s breach of confidentiality claim alleged that the individual defendants violated
MCL 333.18237, which provides that a psychologist “cannot be compelled to disclose
confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her
professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render
services.” At issue here is whether a claim for breach of confidence is properly characterized as
one for medical malpractice, as defendants argue, or whether such a claim should be viewed as
an independent cause of action, as urged by plaintiff.