PEOPLE OF MI V MICKEY ALLEN HICKS
[…] He appeals as of right. We affirm. Defendant first argues that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction. We disagree. We review sufficiency of the evidence claims de novo, People v Hawkins, 245 Mich App 439, 457; 628 NW2d 105 (2001), viewing the evidence presented in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determining whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime charged were proven beyond a reasonable doubt, People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). MCL 750.530(1) states, “[a] person who, in the course of committing a larceny[1] of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony . . . .” The elements of unarmed robbery are: “(1) a felonious taking of property from another, (2) by force or violence or assault or putting in fear, and (3) being unarmed.” People v Johnson, 206 Mich App 122, 125-126; 520 NW2d 672 (1994).