PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE LATTA JR
[…] The week before the incident, defendant went to the victim’s home while her parents were out and asked to be her “boyfriend.” On the day of the incident, defendant spoke with the victim on the phone, arranged to come to her house again while her parents were out, and brought alcohol for her to drink. After the victim consumed and was affected by the alcohol, defendant sexually assaulted her. Under these circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by assessing 15 points for OV 10. 3. OV 11 The trial court scored 50 points for OV 11. MCL 777.41(1)(a) directs a score of 50 points if “[t]wo or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred.” In scoring OV 11, a trial court may “not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” MCL 777.41(2)(c). All other “sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense” should be scored. MCL 777.41(2)(a).