PEOPLE OF MI V GERALD LEE LATTA JR
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. People v Yost, 278 Mich App 341, 379; 749 NW2d 753 (2008). If there is an underlying -3- question of law, such as whether admissibility is precluded by a rule of evidence, we review that question of law de novo. McDaniel, supra at 412. While defendant contends that the evidence was inadmissible because any probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, he does not address the admissibility of the evidence under MCL 768.27a, which provides, in relevant part, that “in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” A “[l]isted offense” is any offense defined in MCL 28.722(e). MCL 768.27a(2)(a). The sexual assaults at issue are “listed offenses” under MCL 28.722(e)(x), and thus MCL 768.27a is implicated.