SHERIF CUNMULAJ V MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY
[…] We affirm. MSU was granted summary disposition on the ground that plaintiffs failed to comply with the statutory notice requirement in MCL 600.6431, the Court of Claims Act. The trial court held that plaintiffs were bound by the requirement in subsection 3 of the statute because they were alleging damage to property. We review de novo both a trial court's grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition and questions of statutory interpretation. Liptow v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 272 Mich App 544, 549; 726 NW2d 442 (2006). -1- MCL 600.6431 provides: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. (2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency of the state involved in connection with such claim, and a copy of such claim or notice shall be furnished to the clerk at the time of the filing of the original for transmittal to the attorney general and to each of the departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies designated. (3) In all actions for property damage or personal injuries, claimant shall file with the clerk of the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action. MCL 600.6431(3) applies in this case because plaintiffs allege damage to their property. Horses, like cattle, which are income-generating animals, or pets are personal property.