PEOPLE OF MI V SHANEKA WASHINGTON
[…] To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a defendant must overcome a strong presumption that defense counsel’s performance constituted sound trial strategy. Id. at 58. Defendant must prove that trial counsel’s performance was deficient, and that but for that deficient performance, the outcome of the trial would have been different. Id. at 57-58. Trial counsel renders ineffective assistance of counsel by failing to investigate and present a meritorious insanity defense. People v Shahideh, 277 Mich App 111, 119; 743 NW2d 233 (2007). MCL 768.21a(1) provides in part: “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the acts constituting the offense.” “An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of being mentally retarded . . . that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). A defense of temporary insanity may arise “when the chemical effects of drugs or alcohol render the defendant temporarily insane.” People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187; 494 NW2d 853 (1992).